Operation Just Cause Service
Replacement Recognition

Site Index

      • Sample Replacement Recognition
      • Applicable Military Branches
      • Replacement Types
      • Issue Requirements
      • Issue Regulations
      • Administration Processing and Delivery
      • How To Apply For This Display Recognition and/or Medal
      • Mailing Address
      • Questions?
      • Other Replacement Recognitions
      • Military and Veteran Websites
      • Sample Replacement Recognition



        Military Branches

        All Applicable Participating Units

        Replacement Types

        You have four display types to choose from:
        Black & White (No Color)
        Heavy Bond Enclosure

        Heavy Bond Enclosure
        Colors: Regal, Black, Navy
        Trimmed in Appearance Gold

        Ready for Mantle or Shelf Replacement

        Issue Requirements
        You must submit the following:

      • An unaltered photocopy of your DD-214 clearly displaying your service in Operation Just Cause -AND- a copy of any military-issued document displaying your service in a participating unit. See the Issue Regulations for the list of participating units.
      • Contact The War Library if you do not have a DD-214: 1-562-422-4100.
      • NOTICE

        This Replacement Recognition is available ONLY to authorized recipients who have already received their award and possess orders, or authorization form, or release documentation as confirmation. (See "Issue Requirements"). To obtain either a Replacement Medal or a Replacement Recognition for your authorized award you will be required to provide military-issued documentation authorizing your award. There are no exceptions.

        WARNING!
        You must NOT submit a military issued document or photocopy that:

        • has been altered in any way by you after
          the original's official issue
        • contains information or corrections or
          additions that you entered
        • lists awards or training you knowingly did not receive
        • contains highlighting, colorizing or other markings you entered

        Be advised that on request any knowingly fraudulent document sent by you will be released to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) that may result in prosecution and/or fine/imprisonment.

        Email Questions, or Phone / Fax: 1-562-422-4100

        Personnel Branch
        Processing and Delivery

        Style Admin Shipping Total
        Full Color .PDF (Printable) $7.50 Emailed $7.50
        Published Document only (Full Color) $14.00 $8.35 $22.35
        Published Document in Heavy Bond Enclosure (Full Color) $19.00 $8.35 $27.35
        Full Color Printable Certificates
        on CD-Rom (minimum 20 Certificates)
        $7.50 $7.50 By Count
        Antique Classic Gold Frame (Full Color) $24.00 $8.70 $32.70

      • Total/Shipping fees, above, apply to 50 U.S. states
      • Contact The War Library for international shipping cost
      • How to Apply

        You may apply for your Replacement Recognition using a...

      • Check Debit card (* Shipped within 1 week)
      • Charge card (* Shipped within 1 week)
      • Personal or Business Check ( Shipped in 6 weeks)
      • Money Order (* Shipped within 1 week)
      • (* Upon reception of required documentation)

        Complete and MAIL this APPLICATION FORM.
        Don't forget to include an unaltered COPY of your WD AGO 53-55 or other pre-arranged document(s).

        DISPLAY RECOGNITION and/or MEDAL APPLICATION FORM

        Mailing Address

        Records Chief (REC-AMW)
        The American War Library
        817 East Via Carmelitos Ste 319
        Long Beach CA 90805-7549

        Questions?

        Click here for answers to common questions

        Email: Operation Just Cause Service Replacement Recognition Inquiry

        Telephone/Fax: 1-562-422-4100

        Copyright ©  The American War Library
        Military and Veteran Websites
        The G.I. Photograph Museum of Honor
        Locator Registry Applications
        Accessing The Personnel Registry

        Issue Regulations: Operation Just Cause Service (U.S. and Allied)


        Click for larger image

        Just Cause Operation Credit is authorized to all units and unit members. Participating units during Operation Just Cause, 5 February 1988 to 11 January 1990 are as follows:

          XVIII Airborne Corps
          HHC, XVIII Airborne Corps
          7th Infantry Division
          HHC, 7th Infantry Division
          HHC, 1st Brigade, 7th Infantry Division
          HHC, 2d Brigade, 7th Infantry Division
          HHC, 3d Brigade, 7th Infantry Division
          HHC, Aviation Brigade, 7th Infantry Division
          82d Airborne Division
          HHC, 82d Airborne Division
          HHC, 1st Brigade, 82d Airborne Division
          193d Infantry Brigade
          HHC, 193d Infantry Brigade
          Air Defense Artillery
          Battery A, 3d Battalion, 4th Air Defense Artillery (-)
          Battery A, 2d Battalion, 62d Air Defense Artillery
          Battery B, 2d Battalion, 62d Air Defense Artillery
          Adjutant General Corps
          92d Personnel Service Company [USARSO]
          129th Adjutant General Postal Company
          79th Army Band [USARSO]
          Armor
          Company C, 3d Battalion, 73d Armor
          1 Platoon, 3d Battalion, 73d Armor
          Aviation
          1st Battalion, 82d Aviation (-) [Attack]
          Company D, 82d Aviation (-) [Aviation Intermediate Maintenance]
          1st Battalion, 123d Aviation (-) [Attack]
          3d Battalion, 123d Aviation (-) [Air Assault]
          Company E, 123d Aviation (-) [Aviation Intermediate Maintenance]
          1st Battalion, 228th Aviation
          Cavalry
          1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry (-)
          Civil Affairs
          96th Civil Affairs Battalion (-)
          361st Civil Affairs Brigade (-) (On Order)
          478th Civil Affairs Company (On Order)
          Engineers
          Company A, 13th Engineer Battalion
          Company B, 13th Engineer Battalion
          Company C, 13th Engineer Battalion
          536th Engineer Battalion
          59th Engineer Company
          Field Artillery
          6th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery
          Battery A, 6th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery (6xM-102)
          Battery B, 6th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery (6xM-102)
          Battery C, 6th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery (6xM-102)
          Battery B[C?], 7th Battalion, 15th Field Artillery (6xM-102)
          Battery A (-), 3d Battalion, 319th Field Artillery (Airborne) (4xM-102)
          Battery D, 320th Field Artillery (7xM-102)
          Finance Corps
          108th Finance Support Unit
          Infantry
          4th Battalion, 6th Infantry (Mechanized)
          1st Battalion, 9th Infantry (Light)
          2d Battalion, 9th Infantry (Light)
          3d Battalion, 9th Infantry (Light)
          4th Battalion, 17th Infantry (Light)
          5th Battalion, 21st Infantry (Light)
          2d Battalion, 27th Infantry (Light)
          3d Battalion, 27th Infantry (Light)
          5th Battalion, 87th Infantry (Light)
          4th Battalion, 325th Infantry (Airborne)
          1st Battalion, 504th Infantry (Airborne)
          2d Battalion, 504th Infantry (Airborne)
          3d Battalion, 504th Infantry (Airborne) [10 Dec 89-8 Jan 90]
          Company A, 3d Battalion, 505th Infantry (Airborne)
          1st Battalion, 508th Infantry (Airborne)
          Maintenance/Ordnance
          Company A, 707th Maintenance Battalion
          Company B, 707th Maintenance Battalion
          Company C, 707th Maintenance Battalion
          Detachment, 782d Maintenance Battalion
          36th Ordnance Detachment (EOD)
          Medical
          HHC, 44th Medical Brigade
          FST/5th MASH
          28th Combat Support Hospital (On Order)
          Company A, 7th Medical Battalion
          Company B, 7th Medical Battalion
          Company C, 7th Medical Battalion
          142d Medical Battalion [USARSO]
          307th Medical Battalion (-)
          Company B, 307th Medical Battalion
          2d [?] Platoon, 36th Medical Company (Ambulance)
          32d MEDSOM
          57th Medical Detachment (Air Ambulance)
          214th Medical Detachment (Air Ambulance)
          218th Medical Detachment (Veterinary) [USARSO]
          219th Medical Detachment (Ambulance)
          274th Medical Detachment (FST)
          Military Intelligence
          470th Military Intelligence Brigade (-) [USARSO]
          HHC, 525th Military Intelligence Brigade
          29th Military Intelligence Battalion [USARSO]
          313th Military Intelligence Battalion (-)
          Company A, 313th Military Intelligence Battalion (-)
          319th Military Intelligence Battalion (-)
          519th Military Intelligence Battalion (-)
          Company C, 746th Military Intelligence Battalion [USARSO]
          Military Police
          HHC, 16th Military Police Brigade
          HHD, 92d Military Police Battalion
          HHD, 503d Military Police Battalion
          HHD, 519th Military Police Battalion
          7th Military Police Company
          21st Military Police Company
          65th Military Police Company
          82d Military Police Company (-)
          1st Platoon, 82d Military Police Company
          108th Military Police Company
          209th Military Police Company
          401st Military Police Company
          511th Military Police Company
          534th Military Police Company
          555th Military Police Company
          988th Military Police Company
          ? Military Police Company (OPCON to MARFOR)
          Public Affairs
          49th Public Affairs Detachment
          Psychological Operations
          4th Psychological Operations Group (elements)
          1st Psychological Operations Battalion (-)
          Rangers
          HHC, 75th Ranger Regiment (-)
          1st Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment
          2d Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment
          3d Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment
          Composite Service
          HHC, 1st Support Command (-)
          HHC, 41st Support Group (Area) [USARSO]
          46th Support Group (Corps) (On Order)
          Company A, 7th Supply and Transportation Battalion
          Company B, 7th Supply and Transportation Battalion
          Company C, 7th Supply and Transportation Battalion
          Detachment, 407th Supply and Transportation Battalion
          193d Support Battalion [USARSO]
          528th Support Battalion (-)
          Graves Registration Detachment, 54th Service Company
          Graves Registration Detachment, 259th Service Company
          93d TAMMC
          Signal Corps
          35th Signal Brigade (-)
          1109th Signal Brigade
          82d Signal Battalion (-)
          Company B, 82d Signal Battalion
          112th Signal Battalion (-)
          127th Signal Battalion (-)
          1st Platoon, Company A, 127th Signal Battalion
          1st Platoon, Company B, 127th Signal Battalion
          2d Platoon, Company B, 127th Signal Battalion
          3d Platoon, Company B, 127th Signal Battalion
          154th Signal Battalion [USARSO]
          Transportation Corps
          330th Transportation Battalion (Materiel Management Center)
          A/DACG, 403d Transportation Company
          1097th Transportation Company (Medium Boat)
          329th Transportation Detachment (MTC-LF)
          United States Air Force
          830th Air Division
          24th Composite Air Wing
          CORONET COVE (A-7D Corsair II)
          114th Tactical Fighter Group (South Dakota ANG)
          24th Tactical Air Support Squadron (OA-37 Dragonfly)
          TACP
          1st Special Operations Wing (MC/AC-130) [Hurlburt Field,
          FLA]
          [5 squadrons with 21 aircraft and over 500 personnel]
          24th Medical Group
          1978th Communications Group
          630th Air Control and Warning Squadron
          6933d Electronic Security Squadron
          OL-1 Air Rescue and Recovery Service
          COMALF (61st Military Airlift Group)
          VOLANT OAK (6 C-130)
          310th Military Airlift Squadron
          6th Aerial Port Squadron
          430th RTG (FURTIVE BEAR)
          4400th Air Postal Squadron
          United States Marine Corps
          6th Marine Expeditionary Battalion
          Company K, 3d Battalion, 6th Marines [to 5 Jan 90]
          Company I, 3d Battalion, 6th Marines [after 5 Jan 90]
          Company D, 2d Light Armored Infantry Battalion
          1st Platoon, Fleet Anti-terrorism Security Team Company
          United States Navy
          Naval Surface Warfare Unit 8
          Special Boat Unit 26
          Seal Platoon (TASK FORCE WHITE)
          Naval Security Group (Galeta Island)
          NAVSCIATTS
          Mine Division 127

        Additional units will be added to the above list as the Order Of Battle for this Operation is corrected with future data.

        Go To Top of Page
        Go To Issue Regulations for Other Medals and Badges